Student Prizes

Each year, the Department of Mathematics awards several prizes to outstanding students

  • The Ruggles Undergraduate Mathematics Prize is awarded to an outstanding undergraduate student. The fund for the prize was established by William Ruggles on August 10, 1859. (wiki)
  • The James H. Taylor Graduate Mathematics Prize is awarded to an outstanding mathematics graduate student. The fund for the prize was established in the memory of J.H.Taylor who was a mathematics professor at GW from 1929 to 1958 and then professor emeritus until his death in 1972. (wiki)
  • The Marvin Green Prize is awarded to an outstanding graduate or undergraduate student who has made significant use of computing in his or her work

 


Year

Ruggles Undergraduate
Mathematics Prize

Taylor Graduate 
Mathematics Prize

Marvin Green Prize

 

Graduate Student Teaching Award
2017 Thinh Dang and Shigeng Sun Xiao Wang Kai Yang Chong Wang and Trang Ha

2016

Kevin Long Chong Wang Yeyao Hu and Jason Suagee Lara El-Sherif and Hakim Walker
2015
 
Mariel Supina
 
Seung Yeop Yang
 
Sergey Aganezov
 
David Shoup
2014

James Clark, Yiran Liu

Leah Marshall

Thomas Savitsky

 

2013

Caprice Stanley, Milica Taskovic

Carl Hammarsten, Jing Wang

Lu Xie

 

2012

Gao Meng, Mutian Yang

Kai Maeda, Tyler White

Yosef Berman

 

2011

Daniel Rappoport

---

John Laputz

 

2010

Caroline Smith

Forrest Fisher, Michael Coleman

Jacob Alperin-Sherif

 

2009

Elizabeth Drellich

Radmila Sazdanovic

Jieun Lee

 

2008

Merilys Huhn

Jennifer Chubb, Hillary Einziger

Mike Coleman

 

2007

Diane Holcomb, Katherine Walsh

Kerry Luse, Maciej Niebrzydowski

Samuel Mendelson

 

2006

Sarah Baker

Malgorzata Dabkowska

Radmila Sazdanovic

 

2005

David Penneys

Eric Ufferman

Maciej Niebrzydowski

 

2004

Joshua A. Giaccotto

Laure Helme-Guizon

Eric Steadman

 

2003

David Penneys

Amir Togha

Mietek Dabkowski

 

2002

Neil Gauthier

Mietek Dabkowski

Stan Mintchev

 

2001

Stan Mintchev

Rumen Dimitrov

Amy Nagahashi 

Mietek Dabkowski

 

2000

Chris Shaw

Maxim Sokolov

Nirit Sandman

 

1999

Nirit Sandman

Hongxun Qin

Rachelle Ankney

 

1998

Navim Vember

William Collier

Ilan Waldman

 

1997

Edi Grgeta

Jun Zhang

Jules Koutchou 

Thomas Fitzkee

 

1996

---

Adam Sikora

Jun Zhang

 

1995

Navim Vember

William Miller

Tami Williams

 

1994

Nathan Earles

Qing Shen 

Michael Veve

 

1993

Michael Veve

---

Amir Pirnazar

 

1992

Mathew Colgan

Sita Ramamurti 

---

 

1991

Janice Murgio

Gary Schwartz

Tim McNichol 

 

1990

Tim McNichol

Uma Shivapuram

Janice Murgio

 

1989

---

---

Asad Moini

 

1988

David Hooker

Claire Hackett

Gary Schwartz

 

1987

Jawad Al-khal

Hassan Sedaghat

David Hooker

 

1986

Anton Bergman

Karma Dajani

Tim McNichol

 

1984

Betsy Anne Haddad

     

1983

Susan Orlov

Karma Dajani

 

 

1982

Amy Lundberg

 

 

 

1981

Barbara Ann Fleming

 

 

 

1979

Joann J. Ordille

 

 

 

1978

 

John Petro

   

1977

Douglas Stucki

Thomas J. Carter

 

 

1976

Hristo Toprakcioglu

 

 

 

1975

Christopher J. Lewis

 

 

 

1974

John D. Morgan III

 

 

 

1972

Robert Lee

 

 

 

1971

Adam Chu

 

 

 

1970

Adam Alois Litkowski

 

 

 

1969

Richard Gary Epstein

 

 

 

1968

Arthur Hatfield Gardner

 

 

 

1967

Randy Richard Ross

 

 

 

1966

Paul Chester Kainen

 

 

 

1965

Susan Irene Bonn

 

 

 

1964

Dorothy Kaufman Aein

 

 

 

1963

John Kent Minichiello

 

 

 

1962

Arnost Heidrich

 

 

 

1961

Richard Kelly Oliver

 

 

 

1960

Ross Edgar Tomlinson

 

 

 

1959 

William Bernard Gordon

 

 

 

1958

Ernst Schwandt

 

 

 

1956

Edward Monasterski

 

 

 

1955

John George Fletcher

 

 

 

1953

Leon Joseph Schkolnick

 

 

 

1952

Charles A. Bass

 

 

 

1951

George William Shelly

 

 

 

1950

Christopher Fitzsimon Eve

 

 

 

1949

Russel Martin Brown

 

 

 

1948

Michael Salvatore Montalbano

     

1945

Alfred D. Sollins

     

1943

Hillel Spitz

     

1942

Hyman Benjamin Kaitz

     

1940

Robert Maughan Snow

     

1939

Gilbert Angew Hunt, Jr.

     

1933

Richmond Tucker Zoch

     

1932

Edwin Locke Bartleson

     

1931

Albert Wertheimer

     

1925

Harold Alden Wheeler

Pasquale Joseph Federico

     

1919

Frank Langellotti

     

1917

Elizabeth Webb Wilson

     

1916

Margaret M. Browne

     

1915

Joanna Elizabeth Best

     

1913

Louis Archer Maxson

Erwin Harsch

     

1910

Hilda Beale

     

1909

Rena Preston Davis

     

1908

Bertha Birtwell

     

1906

Katherine Harrington

     

1905

Edwin Vivian Dunston

     

1902

Herbert Louis Solyum

     

1900

Alvis Lemuel Rhoton

     

1899

Elsie Madeleine McKelden

     

1898

Christopher George Storm

     

1897

Clara Mary Upton

     

1895

George Roscoe Davis

     

1893

Joseph Herbert Ford

     

1892

Nina D. Bradley

     

1891

Cora E. Dill

     

1888

G.L. Wilkinson

     

1885

E. Eveleth Winslow

     

1884

Lewes D. Wilson

     

1883

Howard L. Hodgkins

     

1882

Edson A. Lowe

     

1880

Thomas Murray

     

1878

Randolph Clark Hyatt

     

1877

Theodore W. Noyes  

John W. Chappell

     

1876

William B. Frisby

     

1875

Moung Edwin

     

1874

Theo I. King

     

1873

Charles H. Thompson

William Johnson

     

1871

C.L. Johnson

     

1870

C.H. Cragin, Jr.

     

1869

Fabian Franklin  

Z.T. Sowers

     

1866

John Kurtz

H.A. Duncanson