Past Events

  

Dynamics Seminar-Gibbs measures (III)

Friday, October 16, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

This meeting will be Friday, October 16,  2pm to 3 pm on Zoom

Speaker: Lien-Yung (Nyima) Kao, GWU

Title: Gibbs measures (III)

Topology Seminar- Quantum trace map for SL_n skein algebras of surfaces 

Friday, October 16, 2020 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

The next talk in the Greater Washington Area on Friday, October 16 from 1pm to 2pm EDT and will be held virtually via Zoom

 

Computability Seminar MSRI program on DDC-Effectiveness aspects of Hindman’s Theorem

Friday, October 16, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Computability Seminar MSRI program on DDC

Organizer: V. Harizanov

For link contact [email protected]

General (Main) Seminar MSRI program on DDC- Residue rings of models of Peano Arithmetic

Thursday, October 15, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Organizer: V. Harizanov and A. Shlapentokh

For link contact harizanv@gwu.edu

Dynamics Seminar-Markov interval maps and almost Anosov flows

Friday, October 9, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

This meeting will be Friday, October 9,  2pm to 3 pm on Zoom

 

Title: Markov interval maps and almost Anosov flows

Speaker: Robbie Robinson, GWU

Topology Seminar- Coordinatizing isotopy classes of webs in surfaces

Friday, October 9, 2020 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

The next talk in the Greater Washington Area on Friday, October 9 from 1pm to 2pm EDT and will be held virtually via Zoom. 

 

General (Main) Seminar MSRI program on DDC-Effective ultrapowers

Friday, October 9, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

General (Main) Seminar MSRI program on DDC

Organizer: A. Shlapentokh

For link contact [email protected]

Computability Seminar MSRI program on DDC-Milliken's tree theorem and computability theory

Thursday, October 8, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Organizer: V. Harizanov

For link contact [email protected]

Thursday, October 8, 12:00-1:00 on Zoom

Dynamics Seminar-Gibbs measures (II)

Friday, October 2, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

This meeting will be Friday, October 2,  2pm to 3 pm on Zoom.

Speaker: Prof. Lien-Yung (Nyima) Kao, GWU
Title: Gibbs measures (II)

Topology Seminar-Trivalent Graphs and Virtual Links

Friday, October 2, 2020 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

The Greater (George) Washington Topology Seminar will be starting next week. This seminar is meant for students and faculty who work at universities in the Greater Washington Area and are inte

Computability Seminar MSRI program on DDC- Generically computable structures

Friday, October 2, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Organizer: V. Harizanov

For link contact [email protected]

Friday, October 2, 12:00-1:00 on Zoom

General (Main) Seminar MSRI program on DDC-(Z,+) has a Borel complete reduct

Thursday, October 1, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Organizers: A. Shlapentokh and V. Harizanov

For link contact [email protected]

Thursday, October 1, 12:00-1:00 on Zoom

Applied Math Seminar-Solving and learning phase field models using the modified Physics Informed Neural Networks

Friday, September 25, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Yanxiang Zhao is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: Applied Math Seminar

Time: Sep 25, 2020 02:00 PM /Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Dynamics seminar-Introduction to Entropy

Friday, September 25, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

The second meeting will be Friday, September 25, , 2 to 3 pm on Zoom.

Speaker: Prof. Robbie Robinson, GWU
Title: Introduction to Entropy

General (Main) Seminar MSRI program on DDC-Diophantine stability and unsolvability

Friday, September 25, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Organizers: A. Shlapentokh and V. Harizanov

For link contact [email protected]

Friday, September 25, 12:00-1:00 on Zoom

Computability Seminar MSRI program on DDC-Effective coding and decoding in classes of structures

Thursday, September 24, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Organizer: V. Harizanov

For link contact harizanv@gwu.edu

Dynamics Seminar-Gibbs measures (I)

Friday, September 18, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

The form meeting of the Fall dynamics seminar will take place (next) Friday, September 18, 2 to 3 pm on Zoom.

Speaker: Prof. Nyima Kao, GWU
Title: Gibbs measures (I)

Computability Seminar MSRI program on DDC-Effective ringed spaces and Turing degrees of isomorphism types

Friday, September 18, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Organizer: V. Harizanov

For link contact [email protected]

Friday, September 18, 12:00-1:00 on Zoom

General (Main) Seminar MSRI program on DDC-Diophantine stability

Thursday, September 17, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

General (Main) Seminar MSRI program on DDC

Organizers: A. Shlapentokh and V. Harizanov

For link contact [email protected]

Colloquium: A Quantum computer based on trapped ions

Sunday, April 5, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: A Quantum computer based on trapped ions

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- The tree method for priority arguments

Friday, March 27, 2020 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm

Title: The tree method for priority arguments
Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Colloquium: Alexandra Shlapentokh

Friday, March 6, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker: Alexandra Shlapentokh, East Carolina University

Colloquium: A problem with a sense of humor

Friday, March 6, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker: Alexandra Shlapentokh, East Carolina University

Combinatorics Seminar-Generating functions for induced characters of the hyperoctahedral group

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: MarkSkandera, Lehigh University
Date and time: Wednesday, February 19, 4:00–5:00pm
Place: Rome 204

Uninversity Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines -Standard and nonstandard models

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 - 3:45pm to 5:00pm

Title: Standard and nonstandard models

Machine Learning Student Seminar-High-Performance Deep Learning Classification for Radio Signals

Friday, February 14, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: High-Performance Deep Learning Classification for Radio Signals
Speaker: William Haftel

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- On computable fields of reals and some applications

Friday, February 14, 2020 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm

Title: On computable fields of reals and some applications

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- On Sigma preorderings in HF(R)

Wednesday, February 12, 2020 - 3:45pm to 5:00pm

Title: On Sigma preorderings in HF(R)

Knots in Washington conferences

Friday, February 7, 2020 - 3:00pm to Sunday, February 9, 2020 - 5:00pm

KNOTS in Washington XLIX

In memory of Mark Kidwell (1948–2019)

February 7–9, 2020

Colloqiuim-In praise of diagrams

Friday, February 7, 2020 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: In praise of diagrams

Topology Seminar- Complexity of computing Khovanov homology of closed n-braids

Tuesday, February 4, 2020 - 4:45pm to 6:00pm

Speaker:Marithania Silvero (Universidad de Huelva, Spain)

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- The tree method for priority arguments

Friday, January 24, 2020 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm

Title: The tree method for priority arguments
Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Topology Seminar- Normalized Yang-Baxter homology and biquandle homotopy invariants

Tuesday, January 21, 2020 - 4:45pm to 6:00pm

Speaker:Xiao Wang (Jilin University, Changchun, China)

Undergraduate Student Seminar-Characterizing 3-Break Genome Rearrangements

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Senior Honors Thesis in Mathematics
Speaker: Margaret C. Steiner
Date and Time: Wednesday, December 11, 2019, 2-3pm
Place: Rome 206

Graduate Student Seminar-A hierarchy of matroid invariants and a new matroid construction

Friday, November 22, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Title:  A hierarchy of matroid invariants and a new matroid construction
Speaker:  Kevin Long, GWU

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Computing VC-density

Friday, November 22, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Computing VC-density

Combinatorics Seminar- Counting real conjugacy classes with generating functions

Thursday, November 21, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Speaker:C. Ryan Vinroot, William & Mary
Date and time: Thursday, November 21, 2:15–3:15pm
Place: Phillips 110

Applied Math-Physically-based modeling for a virtual laboratory in Science and Engineering

Tuesday, November 19, 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

Title: Physically-based modeling for a virtual laboratory in Science and Engineering

Speaker:Giovanna Guidoboni, PhD

Colloqiuim-The dimension of a partial order

Friday, November 15, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: The dimension of a partial order

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Building models of strongly minimal theories

Friday, November 15, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Building models of strongly minimal theories

Combinatorics Seminar- The Free Cone and its relation to matroid invariants

Thursday, November 14, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Speaker: Kevin Long, GWU
Date and time: Thursday, November 14, 2:15–3:15pm
Place: Phillips 110
Title: The Free Cone and its relation to matroid invariants

Combinatorics Seminar- Trees, Leafs, Logs, Palindromes, and the Riordan Group

Thursday, November 7, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Speaker: Lou Shapiro, Howard
Date and time: Thursday, November 7, 2:15–3:15pm
Place: Phillips 110
Title: Trees, Leafs, Logs, Palindromes, and the Riordan Group

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Isomorphism problem 

Friday, November 1, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Isomorphism problem

Combinatorics Seminar- Graphs and binary matroids whose odd circuits all have size three or five

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Graphs and binary matroids whose odd circuits all have size three or five
Speaker: Carolyn Chun, USNA
Date and time: Tuesday, October 29, 1–2pm
Place: Phillips 110

Combinatorics Seminar-K-Nearest Neighbor Approximation Via the Friend-of-a-Friend Principle

Thursday, October 24, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm
Title: K-Nearest Neighbor Approximation Via the Friend-of-a-Friend Principle

Speaker: Richard W.R. Darling, Math Research Group, NSA

Combinatorics Seminar-Equations for Matroid Varieties

Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Title: Equations for Matroid Varieties
Speaker: Will Traves, USNA
Date and time: Thursday, October 17, 2:15–3:15pm
Place: Phillips 110

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Markov properties

Friday, October 11, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Markov properties
Speaker: Iva Bilanovic, GWU
Date and time: Friday, October 11, 11:00am-12 noon

Combinatorics Seminar- Divided symmetrization and Schubert polynomials

Thursday, October 10, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm
Title: Divided symmetrization and Schubert polynomials

Speaker: Vasu Tewari, UPenn
Date and time: Thursday, October 10, 2:15–3:15pm
Place: Phillips 110

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Periodic Minimizers of a Ternary Non-Local Isoperimetric Problem

Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

Title: Periodic Minimizers of a Ternary Non-Local Isoperimetric Problem
Speaker:Chong Wang
Affiliation: McMaster University

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Motivating and characterizing large cardinals

Friday, October 4, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Motivating and characterizing large cardinals
Speaker: Philip White, GWU
Date and time: Friday, October 4, 11:00am-12 noon

Combinatorics- Multiple Zeta Values, Iterated Integrals, and Labeled Posets

Thursday, October 3, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Title: Multiple Zeta Values, Iterated Integrals, and Labeled Posets
Speaker: Michael Hoffman, USNA
Date and time: Thursday, October 3, 2:15–3:15pm
Place: Phillips 110

Uninversity Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines - Forcing, an introduction

Friday, September 27, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Forcing, an introduction
Speaker: Philip White, GWU
Date and time: Friday, September 27, 11:00am-12 noon

Combinatorics Seminar-Doubly weighted rooted trees and computer networks

Thursday, September 26, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm
Title: Doubly weighted rooted trees and computer networks
Speaker: Geir Agnarsson, George Mason
Date and time: Thursday, September 26, 2:15–3:15pm

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Boundary operator associated to $\sigma_k$ curvature

Tuesday, September 24, 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

Title: Boundary operator associated to $\sigma_k$ curvature
Speaker: Yi Wang
Affiliation: Johns Hopkins University

Graduate Student Seminar-Methods of interpolation between two dual quaternions

Friday, September 20, 2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Title: Methods of interpolation between two dual quaternions
Speaker:  Dionne Ibarra
Date and Time:  Friday, September 20, 3:00PM-4:00PM

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Gram determinants and Temperley-Lieb algebras

Friday, September 20, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Logic-Topology Seminar

Combinatorics-The natural matroid of a polymatroid

Thursday, September 12, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Title: The natural matroid of a polymatroid
Speaker: Joe Bonin, GWU
Date and time: Thursday, September 12, 2:15–3:15pm
Place: Phillips 110

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Can you always raise a natural number to a power?

Friday, September 6, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Title: Can you always raise a natural number to a power?
Speaker:  Keshav Srinivasan, GWU

Combinatorics-Counting reflections in complex reflection groups

Thursday, September 5, 2019 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Combinatorics Seminar- Using the Potential Method to Color Near-Bipartite Graphs

Friday, August 30, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Speaker: Dan Cranston, VCU
Date and Time: Friday, August 30 4–5 pm
Place: Rome 771
Title: Using the Potential Method to Color Near-Bipartite Graphs

Combinatorics Seminar- Plabic R-Matrices

Wednesday, August 7, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Speaker: Sunita Chepuri, University of Minnesota
Date and Time: Wednesday, August 7th 11am–12 pm
Place: Rome 771
Title:  Plabic R-Matrices

Colloqiuim- Matroids and the combinatorics of matrix rank

Friday, April 26, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Dynamical Systems Seminar- a proof of Champernowne's theorem.

Friday, April 26, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am

Graduate Student Seminar: Careers in Industry Panel

Friday, April 19, 2019 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Cohesive Powers: Structures in General and Linear Orders

Friday, April 19, 2019 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Title: Cohesive Powers: Structures in General and Linear Orders

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, April 12, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Title: TBA
 
Speakers: Pavel Avdeev
Date and Time: Friday, April 12, 2-3PM

Undergraduate Seminar/Pi Mu Epsilon talk/Finding Ellipses

Friday, April 5, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Speaker: Pamela Gorkin, Bucknell University and National Science Foundation
Date and time: Friday, April 5, 4-5 p.m.
Place: Duques Hall, Room 152
Title: Finding Ellipses

Colloqiuim-A Quantum computer based on trapped ions 

Friday, April 5, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: A Quantum computer based on trapped ions

Combinatorics Seminar- On the Intersection Numbers of Finite Groups

Thursday, April 4, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Title:  On the Intersection Numbers of Finite Groups
Speaker: Lindsey-Kay Lauderdale, Towson
Date and time: Thursday, April 4, 4-5pm
Place: Rome 352

Colloqiuim-  "The multiple personalities of knots and 3-manifolds"/Distinguished Speculative First of April Talk

Monday, April 1, 2019 - 11:15am to 12:15pm

Math Department Colloquium -- Distinguished Speculative First of April

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, March 29, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Speakers: Jozef Przytycki, Alexander Shumakovitch, GWU
Date and Time: Friday, March 29, 2-3PM
Place: Rome Hall (801 22nd Street), Room 206
 
Abst

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- The Rigour of Proof 

Friday, March 29, 2019 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Title: The Rigour of Proof

Dynamical Systems Seminar-Billiards in polygons and related dynamical systems

Friday, March 29, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am
Title: Billiards in polygons and related dynamical systems
Speaker: Robbie Robinson, GWU
Date and Time: Frida

Combinatorics Seminar- Quadrangulated Immersions of Cubic Graphs in the Sphere

Thursday, March 28, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Title: Quadrangulated Immersions of Cubic Graphs in the Sphere
Speaker: Lowell Abrams, GWU
Date and time: Thursday, March 28, 4–5pm
Place: Rome 352

Graduate Student Seminar: “Gram determinants motivated by Knot Theory”

Friday, March 22, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: “Gram determinants motivated by Knot Theory”

Dynamical Systems Seminar: Invariant measures, matching and the frequency of 0 for sighted binary expansions

Friday, March 22, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am
Title: Invariant measures, matching and the frequency of 0 for sighted binary expansions.
Speaker: Karma Dajani, University of Utrecht, The N

Combinatorics Seminar-Quadrangulated Immersions of Cubic Graphs in the Sphere

Thursday, March 7, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Title: Quadrangulated Immersions of Cubic Graphs in the Sphere
Speaker: Lowell Abrams, GWU
Date and time: Thursday, March 7, 4–5pm
Place: Rome 352

Applied Mathematics Seminar-The Mathematical Structure of Diabetes on a Slow Manifold

Monday, March 4, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Title: The Mathematical Structure of Diabetes on a Slow Manifold 
Speaker: Dr. Joon Ha
Affiliation: NIH and GWU

Graduate Student Seminar- Index sets, decision problems, and classes of (somewhat) computable groups

Friday, March 1, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title:Index sets, decision problems, and classes of (somewhat) computable groups

Dynamical Systems Seminar- Billiards in Polygons and related dynamical systems

Friday, March 1, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am
Title: Billiards in Polygons and related dynamical systems
Speaker: Robbie Robinson & participants
Date and Time:

Combinatorics Seminar- Patterns in Random Permutations

Monday, February 25, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Chaim Even Zohar, UC Davis
Date and time: Monday, February 25, 4-5pm
Place: Rome 206
Title: Patterns in Random Permutations

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Nonparametric inference of interaction laws in systems of agents from trajectory data

Monday, February 25, 2019 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

Title: Nonparametric inference of interaction laws in systems of agents from trajectory data

Colloqiuim- Coloring knot diagrams and quandles

Friday, February 22, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Measuring Complexity in Computable Structure Theory 

Friday, February 22, 2019 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Title:Measuring Complexity in Computable Structure Theory
Speaker:  Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Dynamical Systems Seminar- Introduction to billiards

Friday, February 22, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am
Title: Introduction to billiards
Speaker: Robbie Robinson, GWU Math 
Date and Time: Friday, February 22n

Dynamical Systems Seminar-On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: VI

Friday, February 15, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am
Title: On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: VI
Speaker: Robbie Robinson, GWU Math 
Date and Time:

Combinatorics Seminar- Does Every Infinite Geometric Lattice of Finite Rank Have a Matching?  A "Challenging Question" of Björner from 1976

Thursday, February 14, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Jonathan David Farley, Morgan State University
Date and time: Thursday, February 14, 4-5pm
Place: Rome 352

Dynamical Systems Seminar-On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: III

Friday, February 8, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am
Title: On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: III
Speaker: Robbie Robinson, GWU Math 
Date and Time:

Undergraduate Student Seminar-What do lattice paths have to do with matrices, and what is beyond both?

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm

Speaker: Joseph Bonin, GWU

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Computability via definability and polynomial computability

Wednesday, February 6, 2019 - 3:45pm to 4:45pm
Title: Computability via definability and polynomial computability
Speaker:  Sergei Goncharov, Russian Academy of Sciences

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Regularized decovolution for antenna array

Monday, February 4, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:30pm

Title: Regularized decovolution for antenna array
Speaker: Debdeep Bhattacharya, GWU

Graduate Student Seminar- How to get your math paper published

Friday, February 1, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title:How to get your math paper published

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Fraisse limits, ages, and computability

Friday, February 1, 2019 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm
Title: Fraisse limits, ages, and computability
Speaker:  Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Dynamical Systems Seminar- On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: II

Friday, February 1, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am

Title: On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: II

Speaker: Robbie Robinson
Date and time: Friday, February 1, 9-10:15am
Place: Phillips736

Combinatorics Seminar- Helly-type results on support lines for families of convex ovals

Thursday, January 31, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Valeriu Soltan, George Mason University
Date and time: Thursday, January 31, 4-5pm
Place: Rome 352
Title: Helly-type results on support lines for families of convex ovals

Dynamical Systems Seminar- On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: I

Friday, January 25, 2019 - 9:00am to 10:15am
Title: On Penrose tilings and tiling dynamical systems: I
Speaker: Robbie Robinson

Combinatorics Seminar-Stanley-Reisner rings of symmetric simplicial complexes

Thursday, January 24, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Emanuele Delucchi, University of Fribourg
Date and time: Thursday, January 24, 4-5pm
Place: Rome 352
Title: Stanley-Reisner rings of symmetric simplicial complexes

Topology Seminar- Quasipositive braids and plane real or complex curves

Tuesday, January 22, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker:Stepan Orevkov (IMT, Universite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse France)

Knots in Washington XLVII

Sunday, January 20, 2019 - 10:00am to Monday, January 21, 2019 - 7:30pm

Combinatorics Seminar- On Riordan graphs

Monday, January 14, 2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Gi-Sang Cheon, Sungkyunkwan University
Date and time: Monday, January 14, 4-5pm
Place: Rome 206
Title: On Riordan graphs

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Primal-Dual Weak Galerkin Finite Element Methods for PDEs

Monday, January 14, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Primal-Dual Weak Galerkin Finite Element Methods for PDEs
Speaker: Chunmei Wang 

Graduate Student Seminar-Caculus Lab and Teaching Recitations

Friday, December 7, 2018 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: Calc Lab and Teaching Recitations

Applied Mathematics Seminar-The synchronization problem for Kuramoto oscillators and beyond

Friday, December 7, 2018 - 11:10am to 12:10pm

Title: The synchronization problem for Kuramoto oscillators and beyond
Speaker: Javier Morales

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-   Homotopy Type Theory, the confluence of logic and space

Friday, November 30, 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm
Title: Homotopy Type Theory, the confluence of logic and space

Colloqiuim-Parametrization of simple closed curves on surfaces.

Friday, November 30, 2018 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Ginzburg-Landau Model of Superconductivity with Prescribed Topological Degrees

Friday, November 30, 2018 - 11:10am to 12:10pm

Title: Ginzburg-Landau Model of Superconductivity with Prescribed Topological Degrees

Dynamical Systems Seminar-See Abstract

Friday, November 30, 2018 - 9:00am to 11:10am

Graduate Student Seminar- Khovanov homology and the PS braid conjecture

Friday, November 16, 2018 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title:Khovanov homology and the PS braid conjecture

Combinatorics Seminar-Random Monomial Ideals

Thursday, November 15, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Jesus De Loera, UC Davis

Jump Seminar-Research Opportunities for GW Undergraduates

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

Title: Research Opportunities for GW Undergraduates
Speaker: Multiple GW faculty / students will speak

Colloqiuim- Computable Mathematics and Reverse Mathematics

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Dynamical Systems Seminar-The Furstenberg Structure Theorem

Friday, November 9, 2018 - 9:00am to 10:15am

Combinatorics Seminar- Permuted Packings and Permutation Breadth

Thursday, November 8, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Cheyne Homberger, UMBC

Graduate Student Seminar-Research Interests

Friday, November 2, 2018 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Speakers: Valentina Harizanov, Xiaofeng Ren, GWU
Date and Time: Friday,

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Relatively C-categorical structures

Friday, November 2, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Title: Relatively C-categorical structures
Speaker:   Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Topology Seminar- Even complexes have a spherical basis

Thursday, November 1, 2018 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Paul Kainen (Georgetown University)

Combinatorics Seminar- Searching for Trialities of Embedded Graphs

Thursday, November 1, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Lowell Abrams, GWU
Date and time: Thursday, November 1, 4-5pm

Graduate Student Seminar-Research Interests

Friday, October 26, 2018 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title:give us an idea of their research interests

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-  Limit computably categorical structures

Friday, October 26, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Limit computably categorical structures

Combinatorics Seminar- Involutions and pseudo-involutions in the Riordan group

Thursday, October 25, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Alex Burstein, Howard University

Topology Seminar-"Dijkgraaf-Witten invariants and Pachner moves"

Tuesday, October 23, 2018 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Takefumi Nosaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

University Seminars: Logic Across Disciplines-Computability and definability

Friday, October 19, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Computability and definability

Combinatorics Seminar-Injective Proofs of the Erdos-Ko-Rado and Hilton-Milner Theorems Speaker: GlennHurlbert, VCU

Thursday, October 18, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: GlennHurlbert, VCU

Jump Seminar-Probability Paradoxes

Friday, October 12, 2018 - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

Title: Probability Paradoxes
Speaker: Professor Dan Ullman, GW Math Department.

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Degree Structure of Effective Boolean Algebras

Friday, October 12, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Degree Structure of Effective Boolean Algebras

Combinatorics Seminars-Counting partitions, Dynkin diagrams, quantum dilogarithms, and generalizations

Thursday, October 11, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Speaker: Justin Allman, USNA

Combinatorics Seminars-Affine evacuation

Thursday, October 4, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Joel Brewster Lewis, GWU

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-The Algorithmic Complexity of Detecting Group Properties

Friday, September 28, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  The Algorithmic Complexity of Detecting Group Properties
Speaker:   Iva Bilanovic, GWU, GWU

Dynamical Systems Seminar-Geodesic flows on flat and hyperbolic surfaces

Friday, September 28, 2018 - 9:00am to 10:00am

Title: Geodesic flows on flat and hyperbolic surfaces
Speaker: Robbie Robinson and participants

Combinatorics Seminars-The local limit of the fixed-point forest

Thursday, September 27, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Erik Slivken, Paris VII

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Multiplying Fractions in a Topological Way

Friday, September 21, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Multiplying Fractions in a Topological Way

Combinatorics Seminar- A proof of the strict monotone 5-step conjecture

Thursday, September 20, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Walter Morris, George Mason University

Dynamical Systems Seminar-Hyperbolic Geometry, Dynamics and Continued Fractions.

Friday, September 14, 2018 - 9:00am to 10:00am

Title

Combinatorics Seminar-Zero Forcing: Minimum Rank Problems, Sample Error, Combinatorial Optimization, and More.

Thursday, September 13, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Franklin Kenter, US Naval Academy

University Seminars:Logic Across Disciplines-Decision Problems and Groups

Friday, September 7, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Decision Problems and Groups
Speaker:   Iva Bilanovic, GWU

Dynamical Systems Seminar-three short presentations on background material

Friday, September 7, 2018 - 9:00am to 10:00am

Moderator:

Combinatorics- Presentations and Extensions of Transversal Matroids

Thursday, September 6, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: J. Bonin, GWU
Title: Presentations and Extensions of Transversal Matroids

Special Colloquium-Visibility based sensor placement for learning a priori unknown environments 

Monday, August 27, 2018 - 1:10pm to 2:10pm
Speaker: Yen-Hsi Richard Tsai, Department of Mathematics, Center for Numerical Analysis, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, University of Texas at Austin

End of Semester Celebration

Friday, May 11, 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Department of Mathematics End-of-Semester Celebration with Coffee+Tea+Cake
 Date:

Topology Seminar- The geometry of quivers

Tuesday, May 8, 2018 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Ben Wormleighton, UC Berkeley
Date and time: Tuesday, May 8, 5:30--6:30pm
Place: Phillips Hall 730

Colloquium- opening of Knots in Washington

Friday, May 4, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: On real algebraic knots and links in RP^3

Speaker:  Stepan Orevkov, the University of Toulouse, France

University Seminars:Logic Across Disciplines-Working seminar about developing a formal system representing reasoning in chemistry

Friday, April 27, 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:Working seminar about developing a formal system representing reasoning in chemistry

University Seminars:Logic Across Disciplines-Scott Ranks of Scattered Linear Orders

Thursday, April 26, 2018 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm

Title:Scott Ranks of Scattered Linear Orders
Speaker: Rachael Alvir, University of Notre Dame

Combinatorics-Matroids from Graphs and Graphs from Matroids

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Deborah Chun, West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Date and time: Tuesday, April 24, 1-2pm

Special Colloquium-Blow up for the critical Zakharov-Kuznetsov equation

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Speaker: Justin Holmer (Brown University and NSF)
Date and Time: Tuesday, April 24th, 1pm-2pm
Place: Gelman B02

Conference -"Nonlinear phenomena in Washington DC"

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 - 8:30am to 6:05pm
Date: April 24, 2018
 
"Nonlinear phenomena in Washington DC" - conference on nonlinear Analysis, PDE and applications
sponsored by NSF, SIAM, Simons Foundation

Colloquium-Microstructure and Herglotz functions

Monday, April 23, 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Microstructure and Herglotz functions

Speaker:  Miao-Jung Ou, NSF

Colloquium-Matrices, models, and geometry

Friday, April 20, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Matrices, models, and geometry

Combinatorics-Cycles in sparse graphs

Tuesday, April 17, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Felix Lazebnik, University of Delaware
Date and time: Tuesday, April 17, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

Combinatorics-Local and global degree profiles of randomly grown self-similar hooking networks under uniform and preferential attachment

Tuesday, April 10, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Hosam Mahmoud, GW Department of Statistics
Date and time: Tuesday, April 10, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

Undergraduate Seminar/Pi Mu Epsilon talk-A friendly introduction to slow-fast systems and their importance in mathematical neuroscience.

Friday, April 6, 2018 - 4:00pm to 6:00pm

Undergraduate Seminar/Pi Mu Epsilon talk

Speaker: Stan Mintchev

Colloquium-Topology with complicated points

Friday, April 6, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
"Distinguished Speculative First of April Talk
 

Applied Math Seminar- Signal transmission properties of unidirectional chains of phase oscillators.

Friday, April 6, 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:  Signal transmission properties of unidirectional chains of phase oscillators.
Speaker: Stan Mintchev
Affiliation: Cooper Union

Topology Seminar - Planar Hyperbolic Geometry

Thursday, April 5, 2018 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker:  Norbert A'Campo (University of Basel)

Title: Planar Hyperbolic Geometry.

Time: April 5 (Thursday) 5:30-6:30 pm

Place. Seminar Room (Phillips 730)

Applied Math Seminar- Existence of positive solutions with a prescribed singular set for fractional Yamabe Problem

Thursday, April 5, 2018 - 3:10pm to 4:10pm

Title:  Existence of positive solutions with a prescribed singular set for fractional Yamabe Problem
Speaker: Weiwei Ao (Wuhan University, China)

Combinatorics-Spectral characterization of graphs

Tuesday, April 3, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Sebastian Cioaba, University of Delaware
Date and time: Tuesday, April 3, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

University Seminars:Logic Across Disciplines-Detecting Nilpotence in Classes of Groups

Friday, March 30, 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:Detecting Nilpotence in Classes of Groups
Speaker: Iva Bilanovic, GWU

Combinatorics- Partitioning the Rainbow

Tuesday, March 27, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Kendra E. Pleasant, Morgan State University
Date and time: Tuesday, March 27, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

Applied Math Seminar- Sobolev regularity for first order Mean Field Games

Monday, March 26, 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Title:  Sobolev regularity for first order Mean Field Games
Speaker: Jameson Graber (Baylor University)
Date and Time: Monday, March 26, 5:00pm-6:00pm
Place: Monroe 113

Colloquium-Detecting properties from descriptions of groups

Friday, March 23, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Detecting properties from descriptions of groups

Speaker:  Jennifer Chubb, University of San Francisco and GWU

University Seminars:Logic Across Disciplines-Structural Properties of Spectra and Omega-Spectra

Thursday, March 22, 2018 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm

Title: Structural Properties of Spectra and Omega-Spectra
Speaker:Alexandra Soskova, Sofia University, Bulgaria

Topology Seminar- New Khovanov homotopy types

Tuesday, March 20, 2018 - 6:45pm to 7:45pm

Title: New Khovanov homotopy types
Speaker:   Marithania Silvero (University of Barcelona)

Applied Math Seminar- Traveling Wave of Gray-Scott system, Existence, Multiplicity and Stability

Friday, March 9, 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Traveling Wave of Gray-Scott system, Existence, Multiplicity and Stability
Speaker: Yuanwei Qi
Affiliation: University of Central Florida

Combinatorics-Coloring Squares of Planar Graphs

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Dan Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University
Date and time: Tuesday, March 6, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

Graduate Student Seminar-Multiplying fractions on a T-shirt

Monday, March 5, 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm
Title - Multiplying fractions on a T-shirt
Speaker: Rhea Pa

Colloquium-Introduction to K-theory and flag manifolds

Friday, March 2, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Introduction to K-the

Topology Seminar- On SL(2,C) Character Varieties

Thursday, March 1, 2018 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm
Speaker:  Cigole Th

Graduate Student Seminar-Meet the Department Chair

Monday, February 26, 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Title: Meet the Department Chair
Speaker: Frank Baginski 

Colloquium-Sandpiles and representation theory

Friday, February 23, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Sandpiles and representation theory

Speaker:  Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota

University Seminars:Logic Across Disciplines-Transforming Machine Learning Heuristics into Provable Algorithms: Classical, Stochastic, and Neural

Friday, February 23, 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Transforming Machine Learning Heuristics into Provable Algorithms: Classical, Stochastic, and Neural
Speaker: Cheng Tang, GWU, Computer Science

Combinatorics-Minor-Closed Classes of Polymatroids

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Joe Bonin, GWU
Date and time: Tuesday, February 20, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

Combinatorics-Tymoczko's dot action on the cohomology of Hessenberg varieties

Tuesday, February 13, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Patrick Brosnan, University of Maryland
Date and time: Tuesday, February 13, 1–2pm
Place: Rome 771

Colloqiuim-Infinite time Blum-Shub-Smale machines - computability for analysis

Friday, February 9, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Infinite time Blum-Shub-Smale machines - computability for analysis 

University Seminars:Logic Across Disciplines-Effective Ultraproducts and Their Applications

Thursday, February 8, 2018 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm

Title: Effective Ultraproducts and Their Applications
Speaker: Rumen Dimitrov, Western Illinois University

Combinatorics-The Graph Brain Project

Tuesday, February 6, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm


Speaker: Craig Larson, Virginia Commonwealth University
Date and time: Tuesday, February 6, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

TA Meeting

Monday, February 5, 2018 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

TA Meeting

Date and Time:  Monday, February 5, 2018, 2:30 pm

Place: Philips 704, Math Lab

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines- Topological Spaces of Orderings of Algebraic Structures

Friday, February 2, 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:  Topological Spaces of Orderings of Algebraic Structures

Combinatorics Seminar- Combinatorics and the Quadratic Formula

Tuesday, January 30, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Lou Shapiro, Howard University
Date and time: Tuesday, January 30, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Encoding Noncomputable Sets into Orders on Computable Structures

Friday, January 26, 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:  Encoding Noncomputable Sets into Orders on Computable Structures
Speaker:   Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Applied Math Seminar- The fractional Yamabe problem and the prescribed scalar curvature problem

Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
 
Title: The fractional Yamabe problem and the prescribed scalar curvature problem
Speaker: Seunghyeok Kim (Hanyang University, South Korea)

Combinatorics Seminar- Interval posets, parity representations, binary partitions, and antiprisms

Tuesday, January 23, 2018 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Jim Lawrence, George Mason University
Date and time: Tuesday, January 23, 1-2pm
Place: Rome 771

Mathematics Alumni Reception

Thursday, January 11, 2018 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm

GW Mathematics Alumni Reception at Joint Mathematics Meetings

Description:

Colloqiuim-Knotoids, Virtual Knots and Applications

Friday, December 8, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Opening Talk of Knots in Washington XLV (Dec. 8-10)

Applied Mathematics-A Lagrangian Scheme for the solution of nonlinear diffusion equations

Thursday, December 7, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:00pm


Speaker: Bertram Düring (Department of Mathematics University of Sussex)

Date and Time: Thursday, December 7, 11am-12pm

Thesis Defense-Jiajun Lu-Pattern Formation in Binary Systems with Inhibitory Long-range Interaction

Wednesday, December 6, 2017 - 10:00am to 12:30pm
 
Title: Pattern Formation in Binary Systems with

Graduate Student Seminars-Optimal descriptions of computable groups

Friday, December 1, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Colloqiuim- Effective multifractal spectra

Friday, December 1, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Effective multifractal spectra

Speaker:  Jan Reimann, Mathematics, Penn State University

Combinatorics Seminar- Efficient low-degree polynomial interpolation

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Alexander Barg, University of Maryland

Joint Analysis/Applied Math seminar-Green's functions and the existence of the gauge for local and non-local time-independent Schrodinger equations

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Joint Analysis/Applied Math seminar
Date: Wedn

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Eigenvalue preservation for the Beris-Edwards system modeling nematic liquid crystals

Friday, November 17, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Speaker: Xiang Xu, Ph.D., Old Dominion University
Date and Time: Friday, November 17, 11am-12pm
Place: Rome 771

Combinatorics Seminar-Rook theory of the finite general linear group

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Joel Brewster Lewis, GWU
Date and time: Wednesday, November 15, 4-5pm

Topology Seminar- Monoidal categories enriched in braided monoidal categories

Monday, November 13, 2017 - 12:15pm to 1:15pm
Speaker: David Penneys (Ohio State University)

Combinatorics Seminar- The Containment Poset of Hessenberg Varieties

Monday, November 6, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Note the different day and location!
Speaker: Elizabeth Drellich, Swathmore College

Undergraduate Student Seminar-Cars, Cartoons, and Cohomology

Friday, November 3, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

The GW Chapter of the Pi Mu Epsilon Mathematics Honor Society Lecture Series

Speaker:  Professor Elizabeth Drellich, Swathmore College

Colloquium-Hacking the Turing Test

Friday, November 3, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Hacking the Turing Test

Speaker:  Vladimir Veselov, PhD

Combinatorics Seminar- Degree Sequence Packing

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: James Shook, NIST
Date and time: Wednesday, November 1, 4-5pm

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Trees of orderings

Friday, October 27, 2017 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm

Graduate Student Seminar-The I-method and its application

Friday, October 27, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Colloquium: Unmasking the ultra-high energy universe

Friday, October 27, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Date and Time: Friday, October 27 1:00-2:00pm

Combinatorics Seminar- Symmetric Spherical Grids

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Lowell Abrams, George Washington University

Combinatorics Seminar- New directions in delta-matroids

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Speaker: Carolyn Chun, US Naval Academy

Combinatorics Seminar- The flags of Minkowski sums of simplices

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Geir Agnarsson, George Mason University

University Seminar: Logic Across Disciplines-Mathathon II: Search for Interesting Torsion in Khovanov Homology

Thursday, October 5, 2017 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Title:   Mathathon II: Search for Interesting Torsion in Khovanov Homology

Speaker:    Jozef Przytycki, GWU

Combinatorics Seminar- Differences of bijections

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Dan Ullman, GWU

Graduate Student Seminar-Introduction of three models of price formation

Friday, September 29, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Combinatorics Seminar- A New Perspective on the G-Invariant of a Matroid

Wednesday, September 27, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Graduate Student Seminar- Stable singularity formations in the nonlinear dispersive equations.

Friday, September 22, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Stable singularity formations in the nonlinear dispersive equations.

Speaker: Kai Yang, GWU

Combinatorics Seminar-Unbalanced Wilf-equivalence

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Alex Burstein, Howard University

Graduate Student Seminar-Basic homological algebra and its application in knot theory

Friday, September 15, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Basic homological algebra and its application in knot theory.
Speaker:  Xiao Wang, GWU

Combinatorics-Matroid Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Max Wakefield, US Naval Academy

Applied Mathematics Seminar- Two-bubble dynamics for the equivariant wave maps equation

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Speaker: Jacek Jendrej (postdoc at Univ of Chicago)

Combinatorics Seminar-Reflection length in affine reflection groups

Wednesday, September 6, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Joel Brewster Lewis, GWU

Topology Seminar-Introduction to Khovanov homology and Hochschild homology

Wednesday, September 6, 2017 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Date: Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Important date for the beginning of fall semester

Friday, August 25, 2017 - 12:00pm

Friday, August 25: 12:00, 7th floor of Phillips Hall —Welcome party; pizza lunch. All faculty and graduate students invited.

Important date for the beginning of fall semester

Thursday, August 24, 2017 - 3:00pm

Thursday, August 24, 3:00-5:00 pm, Rome 206 : Meeting of all instructors with large sections and/or recitation sections, and all GTAs.

Topology Seminar/Graduate Student Seminar-Cohomology of Line Bundles with Rational Degree

Thursday, August 24, 2017 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker: Harpreet Bedi (George Washington University)
Title: Cohomology of Line Bundles with Rational Degree

colloquium test

Friday, July 28, 2017 - 11:34am

Test

Thesis Defense

Monday, May 8, 2017 - 11:10am to 12:10pm

Honors Thesis Defense

Title:  Thesis Defense/presentation session
Speaker: Shigeng Sun, GWU

Colloquium-How a deterministic life gets influenced by a bunch of stochastic shocks

Friday, May 5, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  How a deterministic life gets influenced by a bunch of stochastic shocks 

Colloquium

Friday, May 5, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  How a deterministic life gets influenced by a bunch of stochastic shocks 

The George Washington University Chapter of SIAM: Conference on Applied Mathematics 2017

Saturday, April 29, 2017 - 8:00am to 4:20pm
On the day of the conference, a light breakfast and lunch will be provided to attendees.

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, April 28, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Long time behavior of solutions to the generalized Hartree equation

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Friday, April 28, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Scattering below the ground state for the radial focusing NLS

Applied Mathematics Seminar- Scattering below the ground state for the radial focusing NLS

Friday, April 28, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Scattering below the ground state for the radial focusing NLS

Colloquium: Delta-matroids and Vassiliev invariants, Opening talk of Knots in Washington XLIV

Friday, April 28, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Delta-matroids and Vassiliev invariants, Opening talk of Knots in Washington XLIV

Special Colloquium/Logic Seminar

Friday, April 28, 2017 - 10:30am to 11:30am

 

Speaker: Rumen Dimitrov, Western Illinois University

Colloquium-Dynamics of complex singularities and wavebreaking in 2D hydrodynamics with free surface

Friday, April 21, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Dynamics of complex singularities and wavebreaking in 2D hydrodynamics with free surface 

Colloquium

Friday, April 21, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Logic Seminar-Representation of the spaces of orders on computable magmas

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

5:30–6:30p.m.

Speaker: Trang Ha, GWU

Place: Rome Hall (801 22nd Street), Room 351

Logic Seminar

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Joint Colloquium/Applied Math/Analysis talk- Singularity Formation in Nonlinear Derivative Schrödinger Equations

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Joint Colloquium/Applied Math/Analysis talk

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Singularity Formation in Nonlinear Derivative Schrödinger Equations

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Title: Singularity Formation in Nonlinear Derivative Schrödinger Equations

Joint Colloquium/Applied math/Analysis talk

Wednesday, April 19, 2017 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Title: Singularity Formation in Nonlinear Derivative Schrödinger Equations

Colloquium- Rotational symmetries of knots

Friday, April 14, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Rotational symmetries of knots

Colloquium

Friday, April 14, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Rotational symmetries of knots

Logic Seminar

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker:

Logic Seminar-Computable directed graphs with non-computable properties

Wednesday, April 12, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

5:30–6:30p.m.

Speaker: Hakim Walker, GWU

Place: Rome Hall (801 22nd Street), Room 351

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, April 7, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:   Topology and Computability of Order Relations on Some Algebraic Structures

Colloquium: The shortest path poset of Bruhat intervals

Friday, April 7, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Logic Seminar

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Title: Coding information into orders
Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Logic Seminar-Coding information into orders

Wednesday, April 5, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

5:30–6:30p.m.

Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Place: Rome Hall (801 22nd Street), Room 351

Special Colloquium

Tuesday, April 4, 2017 - 2:20pm to 3:20pm

Title:Just so stories a la carte around Geometry, Dynamics, and PDEs.

Speaker: Dmitri Burago, Penn State University

Colloquium-Just so stories a la carte around Geometry, Dynamics, and PDEs.

Tuesday, April 4, 2017 - 2:20pm to 3:20pm

Special Colloquium

Title:Just so stories a la carte around Geometry, Dynamics, and PDEs.

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, March 31, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

TitlePriority Argument Constructions for Graphs and Trees

Colloquium-Distinguished Speculative First of April Talk (with Center for Quantum Computing, Information, Logic, and Topology): Skein modules and Quantum Computing in 3-manifolds

Friday, March 31, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Distinguished Speculative First of April Talk
(with Center for Quantum Computing, Information, Logic, and Topology)

Colloquium

Friday, March 31, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Distinguished Speculative First of April Talk
(with Center for Quantum Computing, Information, Logic, and Topology)

Graduate Student Seminar- followed by Friday’s Colloquium

Thursday, March 30, 2017 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm

Graduate Student Seminar followed by Friday’s Colloquium

Title:   Mapping space methods for skein modules

Graduate Student Seminar followed by Friday's Colloquium

Thursday, March 30, 2017 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm

Title:   "Mapping space methods for skein modules"

Logic Seminar

Thursday, March 30, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Michał Godziszewski, University of Warsaw (Philosophy) and CUNY (Mathematics), graduate student and Fulbright research scholar

Logic Seminar-Computable quotient presentations of models of arithmetic and set theory

Thursday, March 30, 2017 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Thursday, March 30, 2017

4:00–5:00p.m.

Speaker: Michał Godziszewski, University of Warsaw and CUNY (Fulbright Research Scholar)

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, March 24, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

TitleNumerical Investigations of Pattern Formation in Binary Systems with Inhib

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Existence analysis of a single-phase flow mixture with van der Waals pressure

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Existence analysis of a single-phase flow mixture with van der Waals pressure

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Wednesday, March 8, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Existence analysis of a single-phase flow mixture with van der Waals pressure

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, March 3, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Comparative Genomics Meets Genome Assembly: from Ancestral Reconstruction to Genome Sc

Logic Seminar

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Hakim Walker, GWU

Logic Seminar-Diagonalizing against Scott families

Wednesday, March 1, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

5:30–6:30p.m.

Speaker: Hakim Walker, GWU

Place: Rome Hall (801 22nd Street), Room 351

Special Colloquium

Friday, February 24, 2017 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm

Title:  Making nonelementary classes more elementary

Speaker:  William Boney, Harvard University

Special Colloquium-Making nonelementary classes more elementary

Friday, February 24, 2017 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm

Title:Making nonelementary classes more elementary

Speaker: William Boney, Harvard University

Applied Mathematics Seminar-Droplet phase in a nonlocal isoperimetric problem under confinement

Thursday, February 23, 2017 - 5:15pm to 6:15pm

Title: Droplet phase in a nonlocal isoperimetric problem under confinement

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Thursday, February 23, 2017 - 5:15pm to 6:15pm

Title: Droplet phase in a nonlocal isoperimetric problem under confinement

Special Colloquium-Model theory and Painlevé equations

Thursday, February 23, 2017 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm

Title:Model theory and Painlevé equations

Speaker: James Freitag, University of Illinois at Chicago

Special Colloquium

Thursday, February 23, 2017 - 1:30pm to 2:30pm

Title:  Model theory and Painlevé equations

Speaker:  James Freitag, University of Illinois at Chicago

Special Colloquium-q-analogues of factorization problems in the symmetric group

Friday, February 17, 2017 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Special Colloquium

Title:q-analogues of factorization problems in the symmetric group

Special Colloquium

Friday, February 17, 2017 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Title:q-analogues of factorization problems in the symmetric group

Speaker: Joel Lewis, University of Minnesota

Logic Seminar

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Title: Diagonal method and tree strategies

Speaker:  Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Logic Seminar-Diagonal method and tree strategies

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

5:30–6:30p.m.

Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

http://home.gwu.edu/~harizanv/

Special Colloquium

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Connectivity and structure in matroids

Speaker: Stefan van Zwam, Louisiana State University

Special Colloquium-Connectivity and structure in matroids

Wednesday, February 15, 2017 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title: Connectivity and structure in matroids

Speaker: Stefan van Zwam, Louisiana State University

Special Colloquium-Gaussian measures on infinite dimensional spaces and applications

Monday, February 13, 2017 - 1:45pm to 2:45pm

Title: Gaussian measures on infinite dimensional spaces and applications 

Special Colloquium

Monday, February 13, 2017 - 1:45pm to 2:45pm

Title: Gaussian measures on infinite dimensional spaces and applications 

Speaker:  Nathan Totz, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Special Colloquium-Shapes of polynomial Julia sets

Friday, February 10, 2017 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Title: Shapes of polynomial Julia sets 

Speaker:  Kathryn Lindsey, University of Chicago

Special Colloquium

Friday, February 10, 2017 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Title: Shapes of polynomial Julia sets 

Speaker:  Kathryn Lindsey, University of Chicago

Logic Seminar

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Logic Seminar-Diagonal method in computability theory

Wednesday, February 8, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

5:30–6:30p.m.

Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

http://home.gwu.edu/~harizanv/

Colloquium-Some almost sharp scattering results for the cubic nonlinear wave equation

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Some almost sharp scattering results for the cubic nonlinear wave equation

Colloquium

Tuesday, January 31, 2017 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Some almost sharp scattering results for the cubic nonlinear wave equation

Colloquium-Examples of Linear Algebra over Division Algebras

Friday, January 27, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Examples of Linear Algebra over Division Algebras 

Speaker:  Salahoddin Shokranian, University of Brasilia

Colloquium

Friday, January 27, 2017 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Colloquium

Knots in Washington XLIII; 60th birthday of J. Scott Carter

Friday, December 9, 2016 - 1:00pm to Sunday, December 11, 2016 - 2:00pm

Knots in Washington XLIII; 60th birthday of J. Scott Carter
December 9-11, 2016
George Washington University
Washington, DC, USA
Organizers

Colloquium

Friday, December 9, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Logic Seminar

Thursday, December 8, 2016 - 5:20pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 - 3:45pm to 4:45pm

Title: Concentration Compactness for Critical Radial Wave Maps

Speaker: Jonas Lührmann (Johns Hopkins University)

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, December 2, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  Global well-posedness for the critical 2D dissipative quasi-geostrophic e

Colloquium

Friday, December 2, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Linking, causality and smooth s

Colloquium: A new method to distinguish Legendrian knots

Friday, November 18, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Title: A new method to distinguish Legendrian knots

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, November 11, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:   Local and global existence of solu

Colloquium

Friday, November 11, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Structural Computable Analysis

Topology Seminar

Thursday, November 10, 2016 - 6:15pm to 7:15pm
Title: Stability in Knot Polynomials 

Logic Seminar

Thursday, November 10, 2016 - 5:20pm to 6:20pm

Logic Seminar

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Tuesday, November 8, 2016 - 3:45pm to 4:45pm

Title: Exponential tails for the non-cutoff Boltzmann equation

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, October 28, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Global regularity of Patlak-Keller-Segel equations that model chemotaxis

 

Speaker: Xinyu Zhang

 

Analysis Seminar-Ball Intersection properties in Banach spaces

Friday, October 28, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Analysis Seminar

Friday, October 28, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Ball Intersection properties  in Banac

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 - 3:45pm to 4:45pm

Title:  Nonlocal Models and Peridynamics

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, October 14, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  Computable Free Groups and Their Bases

Speaker: Iva Bilanovic  

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 - 3:45pm to 5:30pm

Title: Long time behavior of solutions to the 2D Keller-Segel equation with degenerate diffusion

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, October 7, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Torsion in rack and quandle homology and

Colloquium

Friday, October 7, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Fixed point theorem and solutions for the Nonlinear Schrödinger e

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, September 30, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  Homological properties of algebraic stru

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 - 6:15pm to 7:15pm

Title: New potential counterexamples to the Generalized Property R Conjecture

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, September 9, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Logic Seminar

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Jozef Przytycki, GWU

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, May 10, 2016 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Speaker: Leonid Chekhov (Steklov Math Inst, Moscow, and Niels Bohr Inst., Copenhagen)

Undergraduate senior honor thesis defense

Friday, April 29, 2016 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Speaker: Jacob Maibach
Time: Thursday, April 29, 11:00am--noon

Undergraduate senior honor thesis defense

Thursday, April 28, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Thomas Riggs
Time: Thursday, April 28, 1:00--2:00pm

Graduate Student Seminar

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title:  

Math Colloquium

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Speaker: VLADIMIR VERSHININ (Universite de Montpellier, France)

Title: BRAIDS AND HOMOTOPY GROUPS OF SPHERES

Abstract:

Undergraduate senior honor thesis defense

Friday, April 22, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: Jacob Learned
Time: Friday April 22, 3:00--4:00pm

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Friday, April 22, 2016 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker: Yongyong Cai, Purdue University Mathematics Department

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, April 22, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, April 21, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  Minimal Surfaces and De Giorgi's Conjecture

Teaching Seminars

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:  

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm
Speaker: Adam S. Sikora (SUNY at Buffalo)
Title: Skein algebras of surfaces
 
Abstract:

Colloquium

Friday, April 15, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Colloquium on Education in Mathematics

Speaker: Hyman Bass (University of Michigan)

Title: A vignette of mathematical practices in action

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, April 14, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  Mathematical models and algorithms for genome rearrangements and genome assembly

Topology Seminar

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 - 6:15pm to 7:15pm

Speaker: J

Logic seminar

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 - 5:30pm to 6:20pm

Title: Transforming structures

Teaching Seminar

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:  

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, April 7, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  Yang-Baxter Operators and Knot Theory.


Speaker: Xiao Wang

Teaching Seminar

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:  

Analysis Seminar-Local limits of Dyson's Brownian Motion at multiple times.

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker:  

Analysis Seminar

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker:   Professor Diane Holcomb, University of Ari

Colloquium

Friday, April 1, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Math Department Colloquium -- Distinguished Speculative First of April Talk

Speaker: Scott Carter (University of South Alabama)

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Thursday, March 31, 2016 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Simone Mazzini Bruschi, University of Brasilia - Brazil

Logic seminar

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Johanna Franklin, Hofstra University, NY

Teaching Seminar

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Title:  What is fundamental mathematical knowledge/reason

Colloquium

Friday, March 25, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Taduri Srinivasa Siva Rama Krishnarao (Indian Statistical
Institute, Bangalore Centre, and University of Memphis)

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, March 24, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  In pursuit of canonical structures on cellularly embedded graphs

Speaker: Jason Suagee

Topology Seminar

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 - 4:45pm to 5:45pm

Speaker: Zhiyun Cheng (Beijing Normal University, and GWU)

Analysis Seminar

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker:  Professor David Drasin, Purdue University

Analysis Seminar-A geometric function theory for dimensions greater than two

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker:  Professor David Drasin, Purdue University

Applied Mathematics Seminar- A Parallel Computational Model for 3D Thermo-Mechanical Stokes Flow Simulations of Ice Sheets

Thursday, March 10, 2016 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Professor Lili Ju, University of South Carolina
Date and Time: March 10, 4-5pm

Place: Rome 771

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Thursday, March 10, 2016 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Professor Lili Ju, University of South Carolina

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, March 10, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, March 10, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title

Topology Seminar

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm
Speaker: Marithania Silvero Casanova (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)

Special Colloquium

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 - 3:45pm to 4:35pm

Speaker: Qing Han (Notre Dame)

Title: Isometric Embedding of 2-Dim Riemannian Manifolds in Euclidean 3-Space

Colloquium

Friday, March 4, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Nikita Alekseev (GWU)

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, March 3, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:  POLITICS IS FOR PRESENT, BUT AN EQUATION IS FOR E

Analysis Seminar

Thursday, March 3, 2016 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker:  Van Cyr, Bucknell University

Analysis Seminar-Complexity, periodicity, and applications to zero entropy symbolic dynamics

Thursday, March 3, 2016 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker:  Van Cyr, Bucknell University

Colloquium

Friday, February 26, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Roman Sznajder (Bowie State)
 

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, February 25, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title:

Special Colloquium

Thursday, February 18, 2016 - 3:45pm to 4:35pm

Speaker: Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)

Title: Orthogonal bases and tiling: analysis, number theory and combinatorics

Special Colloquium

Tuesday, February 16, 2016 - 3:45pm to 4:35pm

Speaker: Carolyn Chun (US Naval Academy)

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, February 12, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  Behavior of solutions in the Nonlinear Klein-Gord

Colloquium

Thursday, February 11, 2016 - 3:45pm to 4:35pm

Speaker: Jonathan Katz (UMD)

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, January 28, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Graduate Student Seminar

 

Colloquium: On the Nature of Mathematical Proofs: A Cryptographic Perspective

Friday, January 22, 2016 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Jonathan Katz (UMD)

Title: On the Nature of Mathematical Proofs: A Cryptographic Perspective

Abstract:
Beginning in the mid-'80s, complexity theorists began radically

Graduate Student Seminar

Thursday, January 21, 2016 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Title: Can Computers Do Anything? 

Colloquium

Friday, December 11, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Topology Seminar

Monday, December 7, 2015 - 11:00am to 1:00pm
Title:Homotopy Theory of Link Homology via the Dold-Kan Theorem

&

Colloquium

Friday, December 4, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Topology Seminar

Thursday, December 3, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Logic seminar

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Tslil Clingman, GWU

Title: An exploration of the category of relations

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, November 20, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title:  GTA Meeting

Colloquium

Friday, November 13, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Colloquium

 

Logic seminar

Thursday, November 12, 2015 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm

Speaker: Valentina Harizanov, GWU

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Colloquia

Friday, November 6, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Ajit Iqbal Singh, Indian National Science Academy

Topology Seminar

Wednesday, November 4, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Colloquia

Friday, October 30, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

http://

Logic seminar

Thursday, October 29, 2015 - 6:00pm to 7:00pm

Speaker: Rumen Dimitrov, Western Illinois University

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 - 2:20pm to 3:20pm
Title: Homology Spectral Sequence
Speaker: Harpreet Bedi
 
Abstract: In this talk we show the construction of

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, October 23, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Title: 

Quantum Computing Seminar

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Ajit Iqbal Singh, Indian National Science Academy

Colloquium

Friday, October 16, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University (Los Angeles)

Logic seminar

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Tslil Clingman, GWU

Title:

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, October 13, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Title: Homology Spectral Sequence from Filtered Complex.

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, October 9, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Title: Interior and Boundary Spikes for Two-dimensiona

Logic seminar

Wednesday, September 30, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Hakim Walker, GWU

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, September 29, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker:        Seung Yeop Yang (GWU)
Title:          Torsion in rack homology

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, September 25, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Topology Seminar

Thursday, September 24, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Thursday, September 24, 2015 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm
Speaker: Jeremy Trageser of GWU

Logic seminar

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Jozef Przytycki, GWU

http://home.gwu.edu/~przytyc

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, September 18, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Title: 

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, September 11, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
 

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Thursday, September 10, 2015 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Speaker: Yihong Du, University of New England, Australia

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Wednesday, September 9, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

September 9 (Wednesday)

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, May 12, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Title:    Invariants of finite type for curves on surfaces revisited.

Analysis Seminar

Wednesday, April 29, 2015 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: Robbie Robinson

Math Major Undergraduate Talk

Tuesday, April 28, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Math Major Undergraduate Talk

Math Colloquium

Thursday, April 23, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Robert L. Devaney, Boston University

http://math.bu.edu/people/bob/

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Wednesday, April 22, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Jose Vega-Guzman, Howard University

Title: On the solution of some nonautonomous evolution equations<p>

Topology Seminar

Monday, April 13, 2015 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Topology and History of Science Seminar

Title:  A Knot's Tale: Three great men, two smoking boxes, one

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Friday, April 10, 2015 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Speaker: Juhi Jang,
University of California, Riverside

Title: On the kinetic Fokker-Planck equation with absorbing barrier

Topology Seminar

Thursday, April 9, 2015 - 4:45pm to 6:00pm

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: James Colliander, University of Toronto

Title: Big frequency cascades in the nonlinear Schrodinger evolution

Analysis Seminar

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: Robbie Robinson

Colloquium

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 - 10:00am to 11:00am
Date and Time: Wednesday, April 8, 2015 10:00-11:00am

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, April 7, 2015 - 4:45pm to 6:00pm

Data MASTER Colloquium

Monday, April 6, 2015 - 10:00am to 11:00am

Data MASTER colloquium

Speaker:  Robert E. Kass, Carnegie Mellon University

Math Colloquium

Friday, April 3, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Math Colloquium

(Distinguished Speculative First of April Talk)

Speaker: Scott Aaronson, MIT

Math Colloquium

Friday, March 27, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Injury-initiated clot formation under flow: a

Analysis Seminar

Wednesday, March 25, 2015 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Analysis Seminar

Friday, March 20, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Professor Jane Hawkins, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Title: Elliptic Functions, Lattices, and Dynamics

Colloquium

Tuesday, March 10, 2015 - 10:00am to 11:00am

Mathematics Colloquium (Jointly with Knots in Washington XL)

Topology Seminar

Friday, February 27, 2015 - 3:45pm to 5:00pm
Topology Seminar
Speaker Carl Hammarsten (GWU)
Time: 3:45 - 5:00 Friday, February 27, 2015
Place: Monroe 250
Tit

Applied Math Seminar

Wednesday, February 25, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Alina Chertock,
North Carolina State University

Title: Interaction Dynamics of Singular Wave Fronts Computed by Particle Methods

Analysis Seminar

Wednesday, February 25, 2015 - 3:00am to 4:00pm
Speaker: Robbie Robinson
Title: Introduction to Gaussian Processes Part 2

Applied Math Seminar

Friday, February 20, 2015 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Speaker: Francesco Maggi,
University of Texas, Austin

Title: Formulations of Plateau problem and the existence of minimizers

Applied Math seminar

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Aynur Bulut
University of Michigan

Title: Random data Cauchy problems for nonlinear Schr\”odinger and wave equations

Analysis Seminar

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Title: Introduction to Gaussian Processes
Speaker: Robbie Robinson, George Washington University
Place: Monroe 267

Logic Seminar

Friday, February 6, 2015 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Title: Complexity of relations and the arithmetical hierarchy

Speaker: Leah Marshall, George Washington University

Colloquium

Friday, February 6, 2015 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Title: Planar graphs are 9/2-colorable and have independence ratio at least 3/13

Graduate Student Seminar

Friday, January 23, 2015 - 3:30pm to 5:00pm

Date and Time: Friday, January 23, 3:30-5:00pm

Joint Math 6720 and Logic Seminar

Thursday, January 15, 2015 - 3:45pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Professor Rumen Dimitrov, Western Illinois University

Title: Standard and Nonstandard Ways of Constructing Nonstandard Structures

Abstract:

Undergraduate seminar

Friday, December 19, 2014 - 12:45pm to 1:45pm

Speaker: Jiayuan Wang
Title: A computational method for solving exponential-polynomial Diophantine equations

Colloquium

Friday, December 5, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Archana Khurana (University of Baltimore)

Title: On multi-index fixed charge bi-criterion transportation problem

Quantum Computing Seminar

Thursday, December 4, 2014 - 11:10am to 12:25pm

Speaker: Jason Suagee (GWU)
Place: Monroe 115
Date and Time: Thursday, December 4, 11:10-12:25pm

Data MASTER Seminar and Q & A on Data MASTER Program

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 - 11:30am to 1:00pm

Data MASTER Seminar and Q & A on Data MASTER Program

Colloquium

Friday, November 21, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Pavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico)

Quantum Computing Seminar

Thursday, November 20, 2014 - 11:10am to 12:25pm

Speaker: Robert M. Owczarek (UNM)
Title: Dynamical Symmetries in Quantum Computing and Fighting Decoherence

Quantum Computing Seminar

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 - 11:10am to 12:25pm

Speaker: Robert M. Owczarek (UNM)
Title: Quantum Mechanics for Quantum Computers

Data MASTER seminar

Thursday, November 13, 2014 - 11:10am to 12:25pm

Title: Multiplexity and Multilevel Networks: Opportunities and Challenges

Speaker: Jonathon Mote, GW

Special Colloquium Talk

Tuesday, November 11, 2014 - 11:10am to 12:25pm

Speaker: Uwe Kaiser (Boise State University)

colloquium

Friday, November 7, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Andrei Vesnin (Novosibirsk)

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, November 4, 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Speaker: Evgeny Fominykh (Chelyabinsk State University)

Graduate Student Seminar

Monday, November 3, 2014 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm
Speaker: Seung Yeop Yang
Title: Torsion of a finite quasigroup quandle is annihilated by

Halloween Topology seminars

Friday, October 31, 2014 - 1:00pm to 3:30pm

Speaker: Carl Hammarsten (GWU)
Title: Combinatorial Heegaard Floer Homology and Decorated Heegaard Diagrams.

Analysis Seminar

Friday, October 24, 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:15pm

Speaker: Brooke Yancey of the University of Maryland.

colloquium

Thursday, October 16, 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: David Kopriva (Florida State University)

Data MASTER Seminar*

Tuesday, October 14, 2014 - 11:10am to 12:25pm

Speaker: Chenghang Du, GW

colloquium

Friday, October 10, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Xuhua He (University of Maryland)

Logic Seminar

Friday, September 26, 2014 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Time: Friday, 9/26, 2:30-3:30pm


Speaker: Russell Miller, City University of New York

Colloquium

Friday, September 26, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

This event is co-sponsored by the GW Confucius Institute

Logic Seminar

Friday, September 19, 2014 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Speaker: Leah Marshall, GWU (graduate student)

Data MASTER seminar

Thursday, September 18, 2014 - 11:10am to 12:25pm
Speaker: Yongwu Rong (GWU)
 
Abstract: Complex networks arise naturally in many disciplines, from computer networks to interactions of b

Logic -Topology Seminar

Friday, September 12, 2014 - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Speaker: Przytycki, Jozef (GWU)

Topology Seminar

Friday, September 12, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Harpreet Bedi (GWU)

Topology Seminar

Thursday, June 26, 2014 - 2:15pm to 3:15pm

Speaker: Nathan Dowlin, Princeton University*

* the speaker is a graduate student visiting GW.

Roundtable Conversation with GW Undergradu​ates

Monday, May 12, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Roundtable Conversation with GW Undergraduates
 

Knots in Washington XXXVIII: 30 years of the Jones polynomial

Friday, May 9, 2014 - 3:00pm to Sunday, May 11, 2014 - 5:00pm

Knots in Washington XXXVIII: 30 years of the Jones polynomial May 9-11, 2014;

Colloquium

Friday, May 9, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Neil J. A. Sloane, Mathematics Department, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ.

Applied Math Seminar

Thursday, April 24, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Chun Liu, Pennsylvania State University.

Graduate Student Seminar

Tuesday, April 22, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Title: Introduction to Yang-Baxter Homology

Logic Seminar April 10

Thursday, April 10, 2014 - 5:15pm to 6:15pm

Speaker: Wesley Calvert, Southern Illinois University

Topology seminar

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Ivan Dynnikov, University of Moscow

Analysis Seminar

Tuesday, April 8, 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: Irina Popovici, US Naval Academy

colloquium

Thursday, April 3, 2014 - 5:15pm to 6:15pm

Speaker: Samuel J.

Applied Math Seminar

Thursday, April 3, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Xiaofeng Ren, George Washington University.

Analysis Seminar

Tuesday, April 1, 2014 - 3:35pm to 4:45pm

Uwe Grimm, Open University, UK

Pure point diffraction is one indicator of `order' for a given
structure. Apart from periodic arrangements, such as those found in

Colloquium

Monday, March 31, 2014 - 2:45pm to 3:45pm

Michael Baake, University of Bielefeld, Germany

The discovery of quasicrystals by Dan Shechtman in 1982
has shown that there are interesting systems beyond perfect

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Monday, March 24, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Abstract: We exhibit a surprising relationship between elliptic gradient systems of PDEs, multi-marginal Monge-Kantorovich optimal transport problem, and multivariable Hardy-Little

Analysis Seminar

Friday, March 21, 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: Flavia Colonna, George Mason University

Colloquium

Friday, March 21, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Affiliation: University of Connecticut and NSF

Title: Diffusions, Fractional Laplacians and Traveling Waves

Topology Seminar

Wednesday, March 19, 2014 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Speaker: Krishnendu Gondgopadhyay ( IISER Mohali. India)
 

Applied Mathematic Seminar

Wednesday, March 19, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Qiang Du, Penn State University

Abstract: Nonlocality is ubiquitous in nature. While partial differential
equations (PDE) have been used as effective models of many physical

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, March 18, 2014 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Title: Introduction to Khovanov type graph homology for non-commutative algebras I:

Homology of small categories with functor coefficients

Analysis Seminar

Friday, March 7, 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: Terry Adams, US DoD
Authors: Terry Adams and Cesar Silva

Graduate Student Seminar

Tuesday, March 4, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Speaker: Leah Marshall (GWU)
 
Date and Time: Tuesday, March 4th, 2014; 4:00-5:00 PM

Logic Seminar February 27

Thursday, February 27, 2014 - 5:15pm to 6:15pm

 

Speaker: Leah Marshall, GWU

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, February 25, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Seung Yeop Yan

Applied Math Seminar

Friday, February 21, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Speaker: Mingfeng Zhao, University of Connecticut.

Analysis Seminar

Friday, February 21, 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Speaker: Tyler White, Northern Virginia Community College

Colloquia joint with AMW Chapter of GWU

Friday, February 21, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm
Speaker:Sarah Raynor is an associate professor of Mathematics at Wake Forest University in Winston-Salem, NC
 
Abstract: In this talk, we introduce the Korteweg-deVries E

Logic Seminar February 20

Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Logic Seminar February 20

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Thursday, February 20, 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
The speaker in Thierry Goudon from INRIA, Sophia Antipolis Research Center (France)

An Introduction to twist spinning of knots

Tuesday, February 18, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

An Introduction to twist spinning of knots

Speaker: Juncheng Wei

Thursday, February 13, 2014 - 2:20pm to 3:35pm

Abstract: Understanding the entire solutions of nonlinear elliptic equations

Logic Seminar

Thursday, January 30, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Logic Seminar

Logic Seminar

Friday, January 24, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Logic Seminar

 

The theory of fields is complete for isomorphisms

Friday, January 24, 2014 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm

Abstract: We give a highly effective coding of countable graphs into countable fields.  For each countable graph G, we build a countable field F(G), uniformly effectively from an arbitrary pre

LOGIC--TOPOLOGY SEMINAR

Tuesday, January 21, 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Speaker: Victoria Lebed (Advanced Mathematical Institute, Osaka City University,Japan)

Title: Towards topological applications of Laver tables

Towards topological applications of Laver tables

Tuesday, January 21, 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm

(The talk will be introduced by Valentina Harizanov description of
Richard Laver (1942-2012) work in logic.)

Towards topological applications of Laver tables

Tuesday, January 21, 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm

Abstract: Laver tables are certain finite shelves (i.e., sets endowed with a binary operation which is distributive with respect to itself).

Knots in Washington XXXVII

Sunday, January 19, 2014 - 8:00am to Monday, January 20, 2014 - 4:00pm

Organizers

Logic in Baltimore

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 - 4:46pm to Saturday, January 18, 2014 - 4:46pm

2014 Joint Math Meetings, Baltimore Convention Center: January 15–18, 2014

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, January 14, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Robin Koytcheff (University of Victoria)

Coauthors: John Burke

Title: A colored operad for string link infection

Topology Seminar

Tuesday, January 14, 2014 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Speaker: Robin Koytcheff (University of Victoria)

The open problem regarding the automorphisms of L*(Q_inf)

Tuesday, December 17, 2013 - 3:45pm to 5:50pm

Abstract: Guichard proved in 1984 that there are countably many automorphisms of the lattice L(Q_inf) of computably enumerable subspaces of Q_inf by proving that the automorphisms are generated&nbs

C.e. and co-c.e. structures and their isomorphism

Thursday, November 21, 2013 - 4:49pm

Abstract: Computable structures and their isomorphisms have been studied extensively in computable structure theory.

Finite Difference Methods for Nonlinear Elliptic Equations with Application to Optimal Transport

Friday, November 8, 2013 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Abstract: We describe the use of finite difference methods for solving nonlinear elliptic partial differential equations (PDEs).

Connections between Complex Dynamics and Ergodic Theory

Friday, October 25, 2013 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Abstract: While the Julia sets of rational maps of the sphere usually conjure up images of interesting topological features, they also possess many measure theoretic properties wor

Contact Lenses and Tear Film Evolution

Thursday, October 24, 2013 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Abstract: The tears that surround your eye are an integral part of proper eye function.

Recent Topics in Integro-Differential Equations

Friday, October 18, 2013 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Abstract: We will give a brief overview of some recent results on the analysis of elliptic integro-differential equations (which are the natural class of generators of Markov proce

Orderable groups and their spaces of order

Friday, October 11, 2013 - 4:30pm to 5:30pm

Abstract: A left order on a group G is a linear order of the domain of G, which is left-invariant under the group operation. Right orders and bi-orders are defined similarly.

Norm Approximation in Ergodic Theory

Friday, October 11, 2013 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm

Abstract: Classical ergodic averages give good norm approximations, but these averages are not necessarily giving the best norm approximation among all possible averages.

Topological transitivity for interval map

Friday, October 4, 2013 - 4:00pm

Abstract: Topological transitivity is one of the three pillars of Bob Devaney's definition of chaos, along with sensitive dependence on initial conditions, and dense periodic point

Orderings of algebraic structures on trees

Thursday, September 19, 2013 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Abstract: A partial left ordering or bi-ordering of an algebraic structure is a partial ordering of the elements of the structure, which is invariant under the structure acting on itself on the lef

Quandles and codimension two embeddings

Thursday, September 5, 2013 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Abstract: Distributivity has been an integral part of logic for a long time. An attempt to decouple them in linear logic applied to quantum mechanics was not successful.

Kato Estimates for NLS, L^2 and H^1 solutions

Tuesday, May 28, 2013 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

  

Expotenntial bases and frameson 2-dimensional trapezoids.

Sunday, April 28, 2013 - 1:57pm to 2:57pm

  

Analysis Seminar by Yen Do (Yale)

Thursday, February 28, 2013 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm

Title: Quantitative convergence of Fourier series in weighted settings.

Representations of Quantum Channels

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Abstract: Every qubit channel can be realized as an affine map on the unit ball; the map is called the Bloch representation of the qubit channel.

Quantum Computation and Quantum Simulation Experiments with Trapped Ions

Sunday, December 9, 2012 - 2:00pm to 2:50pm

Abstract: The experimental implementation of a large-scale quantum computer remains a major outstanding challenge.

Signal processing with the Euler calculus

Wednesday, November 14, 2012 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Abstract: It happens that many of the transforms traditionally used in signal processing have natural analogs under the Euler integral, popularized by Baryshnikov and Ghrist.

Optimal regularity estimates for non linear continuity equations

Friday, November 2, 2012 - 11:00pm to Thursday, January 30, 2014 - 12:00pm

Abstract: We prove compactness and hence existence for solutions to a class of non linear transport equations.

Topological Mixing Tilings of $\mathbb{R}^2$ Generated by a Generalized Substitution

Friday, October 26, 2012 - 3:45pm to 4:45pm

Abstract: Kenyon, in his 1996 paper, gave a class of examples of tilings of \mathbb{R}^2 constructed from generalized substitutions.

SYMPOSIUM on Mathematics and Presidential Campaigns

Friday, October 19, 2012 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Opening Remarks:  Leo  Chalupa, Vice President for Research.
Keynote Speaker: John Banzhaf, Law School, Inventor of the "Banzhaf Index of Voting Power"

A Discrete Bernoulli Free Boundary Problem

Friday, October 19, 2012 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Abstract: We consider a new type of free boundary problem for the p-Laplace operator.

On the Logical Formalization of Single Photon Self-Interference

Friday, September 28, 2012 - 3:33pm to 4:33pm

Abstract: We consider the particle interference problem in quantum physics, and discuss a Curry-Howard isomorphism based logical analysis of this problem.

Retractive Groups

Friday, March 16, 2012 - 1:35pm to 2:35pm

Abstract: One goal of our current research is to define a new area called algebraic information theory.

Application of Compressive Sensing to Cognitive Radio and Digital Holography

Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - 11:30am to 12:30pm

Abstract: One of the key aspects of cognitive radio is the concept of dynamic spectrum access, where a radio searches for a (temporarily) unused white space in order to transmit an

An Introduction to Infinite-Dimensional Categorical Quantum Computing

Friday, March 2, 2012 - 1:37pm to 2:37pm

Abstract: Category theory has proven promising in capturing the logic of quantum information processing at a fairly high level, in similar fashion to Boolean logic and classical computing.

The magic behind quantum computing: Square Root of (-1)

Sunday, December 4, 2011 - 2:00pm to Thursday, January 30, 2014 - 2:50pm

Abstract: The soothingly graspable formalism of Quantum Mechanics (comprising of quite elementary concepts of linear algebra) contrasts strongly with profound interpretational problems of this form

Homology of a Small Category with Functor Coefficients and Barycentric Subdivision.

Thursday, December 1, 2011 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Abstract: We will introduce the definition of homology of a small category with functor coefficients and then compare two different homologies when we take the category of a simpli

Character Varieties of surfaces as completely integrable systems

Tuesday, November 22, 2011 - 11:10am to 12:10pm

Abstract: It is known that the trace functions of a maximal set of disjoint simple closed curves on a closed surface make its SU(2)-character variety into an (almost) completely in

Adiabatic quantum computing: equivalence with quantum computing

Thursday, November 3, 2011 - 1:00pm to 2:00pm

Abstract: The adiabatic quantum computing (AQC) was originally introduced to solve optimization problems by constructing two Hamiltonian operators where the first one is easy to prepare and the sec

The Bonahon Metric and Topology

Wednesday, October 26, 2011 - 6:06pm to 7:06pm

Abstract: In his book “Low-Dimensional Geometry: From Euclidean Spaces to Hyperbolic Knots”, Francis

Mochizuki's quandle 3-cocycle invariant of links S^3 is one of the Dijkgraaf-Witten invariants

Friday, October 7, 2011 - 5:11pm to 6:11pm

Abstract: Let p be an odd prime, and \phi the Mochizuki 3-cocycle of "the
dihedral quandle" of order p. Using the 3-cocycle, Carter-Kamada-Saito

Jointly with Math Colloquium and Applied Math Seminar: Topological Quantum Computation

Thursday, October 6, 2011 - 3:45pm to 5:00pm

Abstract: Quantum computing models have the potential to perform tasks such as factoring integers and simulating quantum physics exponentially faster than any known classical algor

Modified right-angled Artin groups.

Tuesday, September 27, 2011 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Abstract: The family of right-angled Artin groups (RAAGs) interpolates between the family of finitely generated free groups on one hand and the family of finitely generated free abelian groups on t

Adiabatic quantum computing: application to NP-hard problems

Thursday, September 22, 2011 - 1:04pm to 2:04pm

Abstract: Adiabatic quantum computing (AQC) have been shown to be a useful tool for approximating optimization problems. We show an experimental study of the AQC applied to the MaxSat problem.

Homology of Distributive Lattice

Tuesday, September 20, 2011 - 11:14am to 12:14pm

Abstract: While homology theory of associative structures, such as groups and rings, was extensively studied in the past, beginning with the work of Hopf, Eilenberg, and Hochschild, homology of non

Adiabatic quantum computing: the construction of Hamiltonian operators

Tuesday, September 13, 2011 - 1:07pm to 2:07pm

Abstract: Adiabatic Quantum Computing (AQC) has been applied to solve optimization problems.

A connection between odd and even Khovanov homology

Monday, July 25, 2011 - 4:16pm